PD G86712 February 14, 2001 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 G86712 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080; 6102.10.0000 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of women’s sweater-like cardigan and coat from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated January 25, 2001, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, styles 15F571066 and 153A52938, are women’s garments constructed from 100% knit merino boiled wool fabric. The surface of the fabric measures more the 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. Style 15F571066 is a woman’s sweater-like cardigan and features a shirt collar, a full frontal opening with a seven-button closure, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs, pockets below the waist and a hemmed straight bottom. Style 153A52938 is a woman’s knee-length coat and features a shawl collar, long sleeves with fold over cuffs, a full frontal opening with no means of closure, patched pockets at the waist and a hemmed bottom. Your samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style 15F571066 will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 16.3% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 153A52938 will be 6102.10.0000, HTS, which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats…other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair: The rate of duty will be 59.6 cents per kilogram + 17.5% ad valorem. Style 15F571066 falls within textile category designation 439 while style 153A52938 falls within category 435. As products of Hong Kong, these garments are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Vera Adams Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach