NY G86702 February 20, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 G86702 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Judith Salehzadeh American Overseas Transport LTD. 850 Arthur Avenue Elk Grove, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic push mold from China. Dear Ms. Salehzadeh: In your letter dated January 24, 2001, on behalf of your client Polyfoam Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as item #APM06, push mold. This product is a flexible push mold made of plastic material. This article is designed to mold various figures. This particular mold is called “Sea Life”. The plastic mold creates various sea figures such as the sea horse, dolphins, fish, turtles, shells and starfish. A child would use this mold with modeling clay to create the figures. The mold is flexible to allow the molded clay figures to be easily pushed out. The applicable subheading for the flexible plastic mold will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division