NY G86700 February 21, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 G86700 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O.Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from China. Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated January 22, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style number S312051, is a woman’s pullover with matching garter strap sleeves. The garment is constructed from 95% nylon, 5% spandex, knit fabric. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a round neckline, and cap sleeves that have permanently attached garters. The garters attach the bottom part of the sleeves to the pullover. The bottom part of the sleeves extends from just above the elbow to the wrist. A “Sergio Bull” logo is sewn on the front of the pullover on the bottom left side. The pullover and sleeves are considered as a composite good. The essential character is imparted by the pullover, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, noted. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The general rate of duty will be 32.7 percent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division