NY G86699 February 28, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 G86699 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3054 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jumpsuit from China. Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated January 22, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #S390451, is a woman’s jumpsuit constructed from 95% nylon, and 5% spandex knit fabric. The garment features a shirt type collar and long sleeves. The jumpsuit also has a front opening to the waist, with a zipper closure, and hemmed leg openings. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Jumpsuit, Style #S390451, will be 6114.30.3054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, coveralls, jumpsuits and similar apparel, women’s or girls’, other. The rate of duty will be 15.3% ad valorem. The Jumpsuit, Style #S390451falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division