PD G86698 February 21, 2001 CLA-2- 61 I09 G86698 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6104.43.2010 Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries Inc. PO Box 58710 Seattle WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress from China Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated January 22, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style S31025Y, is a woman’s 95% nylon, 5% spandex finely knit dress. The dress is sleeveless with a high neckline, bare shoulders, reaches the knees, and has a ten inch slit on the left side. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.43.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted, dresses, of synthetic fibers, other, women’s. The duty rate will be 16.3%. Style S31025Y falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Sarten Area Port Director Seattle