NY G86662 February 2, 2001 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 G86662 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060 Mr. Frank Prackler Harold I. Pepper Co., Inc. 181 South Franklin Avenue Suite 218 Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of hangers from China. Dear Mr. Prackler: In your letter dated January 25, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples you provided are of two domestic clothing hangers. Item 90422 is the Tuscany Tie and Belt Ring. It is made of a chromed steel ring with a hanger hook. Item 91030 is the Basic 4-Tier Skirt/Slack Rack. The rack consists of a 4-tier hanger with plastic clips. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division