NY G86648 January 31, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 G86648 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2020 Ms. Graciela DelAlcon Wal Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of train case from China. Dear Ms. Dealcon: In your letter dated December 12th, 2000, you requested a ruling on tariff classification . The sample submitted with your request is identified as B042F-D05(A,B,C,D). The item is a vanity case that is rigid on all sides. The case has a metal frame and has an exterior surface of paper that is covered with sheeting of plastic. The interior is lined and has a mirror permanently attached to the interior lid. The case is secured by a trunk key-lock closure and a carry handle is permanently affixed to the top exterior. The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.12.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…with outer surface of plastics…trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers. The general rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division