NY G86637 February 20, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 G86637 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Richard Rooks Charles M. Schayer & Co. 4703 West Brill Street, Suite 300 Phoenix, Arizona 85043 RE: The tariff classification of the “REACH-N-WRAP” from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Rooks: In your letter dated January 24, 2001, on behalf of the Christmas Light Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs and descriptive literature were provided with your letter. The REACH-N-WRAP is a plastic attachment that can be placed at the end of a pole. The REACH-N-WRAP can be used to hang items such as Christmas lights in areas which would otherwise be out of reach without the use of a ladder. You suggest classification in subheading 9505.90.6000, HTS, which provides for festive, carnival and other entertainment articles. However, the REACH-N-WRAP is not a festive article but a tool that can be used to hang Christmas, patio or outdoor lights. The applicable subheading for the REACH-N-WRAP will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division