NY G86630 January 29, 2001 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 G86630 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Magnolia Ma Premier Candle Corp. 1255 Fewster Drive Mississauga, ON L4W 1A3 Canada RE: The tariff classification of wax powder, wax beads, and a floating disk from China. Dear Ms. Ma: In your letter dated January 23, 2001, you request a tariff classification ruling. You submit the following samples: Item #010123A, Wax Powder, consists of a circular shaped acetate container that measures approximately 1/4” in height and 3-3/4” in diameter and contains approximately 30 grams of fine white colored scented paraffin wax and a wick. Item #010123B, Wax Beads, consists of a circular shaped acetate container that measures approximately 1/4” in height and 3-3/4” in diameter and contains approximately 45 grams of yellow colored scented paraffin wax pebbles and a wick. Item #010123C, Small Wax Beads, consists of a circular shaped acetate container that measures approximately 1/4” in height and 3-3/4” in diameter and contains approximately 35 grams of blue colored scented paraffin wax pebbles and a wick. Item #010123D, Floating Disk, is a green colored unscented round pillar candle with straight sides that measures approximately 1-1/2” in height and 2-7/8” in diameter. The applicable subheading for the above described samples will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be free. Many candles are covered by antidumping proceedings and, therefore, may be liable for antidumping duties. A list of AD/CVD proceedings at the Department of Commerce and their product coverage can be obtained from the DOC website at: http://ia.ita.doc.gov. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division