NY G86587 February 22, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 G86587 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Mr. Kevin Maher C- Air 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of plastic storage bags from china. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated December 28, 2000, on behalf of your client L. Lamb Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a plastic bag with two compartments that zip close. Your letter of inquiry states that this storage bag will be used to package a pillow and blanket set. It is designed to hold the pillow in the top portion and the blanket below. The two sections remain separate whether zipped closed or opened. The bag measures approximately 57 inches long by approximately 28-1/2 inches wide by approximately 10-1/2 inches deep. The top of the bag is designed to be hung on a hanger. The sample has no printing on it. It is substantially constructed of embossed polyvinyl chloride (pvc), and is not of the type normally sold and used as packing. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the plastic storage bag will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division