NY G86573 May 15, 2001 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 G86573 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.1000 Mr. Jose Manzanares Aljoja, Inc. 435 Pedro Espada St. San Juan, PR 00918 RE: The tariff classification of Gior 2 from Spain Dear Mr. Manzanares: In your letter received January 23, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Gior 2, is a heavy-duty liquid laundry detergent packaged for retail sale. The applicable subheading for the Gior 2 will be 3402.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Containing any aromatic or modified aromatic surface-active agent. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division