NY G86565 February 9, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 G86565 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540 Ms. Katherine Avanessians Cosmetech Mably International 595 Madison Ave New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of a hand warmer from China. Dear Ms. Avanessians: In your letter dated December 28, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a hand-warmer composed of knit 100% polyester fabric. The item is cylindrical in shape, measures approximately 16” X 8 ½”, and has a zippered pocket, copper metallic PVC handle, and two drawstring openings on each side. The applicable subheading for the hand warmer will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers.” The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem. The hand warmer falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division