NY G86560 January 30, 2001 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 G86560 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8704.23.0000 Mr. Joseph P. Cravero Deere & Company Tax Department One John Deere Place Moline, Illinois 61265 RE: The tariff classification of Timberjack Forestry Tractors Types 1110, 1410B, 1710B, 610, 810B, and 1010B from Finland Dear Mr. Cravero: In your letter dated January 17, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted brochures on the Timberjack Forestry Tractors Types 1110, 1410B, 1710B, 610, 810B, and 1010B. You refer to these vehicles as Tractors; however, your brochure and website, as well as the industry refer to these vehicles as Forwarders. All of the Timberjack Forestry Forwarders are solely used for loading logs and hauling logs for short distances from the timberline down to the staging area. A sole operator works in a large cab with low-effort joysticks and mini-lever controls close at hand. Each Forwarder consists of a front vehicle with steerable wheels, an engine, a driver's cab plus a rear part that has a wood bunk with steel frames permanently fitted to the front vehicle. In addition, the Forwarder has a loader (a telescopic, variable reach, with a choice of 4 factory-installed grapples) controlled from the driver's cab. Series 1110 Forwarder - has a 152 hp Perkins 6-cylinder diesel engine and can be ordered with a 6 or 8 wheel hydrostatic mechanical, two-speed drive. It has a 24,250 lb. load designation and weighs approximately 27,780 - 34,610 lbs. (G.V.W. of 115 - 130 metric tons) depending on the options ordered. Series 1410B Forwarder - has a 168 hp Perkins diesel engine and can be ordered with a 6 or 8 wheel hydrostatic mechanical, two-speed drive. It has a 30,900 lb. load designation and weighs approximately 30,800 - 37,500 lbs. (G.V.W. of 136 - 151 metric tons) depending on the options ordered. Series 1710B Forwarder - has a 210 hp Perkins diesel engine and can be ordered with a 6 or 8 wheel hydrostatic mechanical, two-speed drive. It has a 37,480 lb. load designation and weighs approximately 36,370 - 42,990 lbs. (G.V.W. of 163 - 178 metric tons) depending on the options ordered. Series 610 Forwarder - has a 110 hp Cummins diesel engine and comes with a 4-wheel manual shift, 5-speed synchromesh drive. It has an 8,900 - 21,800 lb. load designation and weighs approximately 22,700 - 25,200 lbs. (G.V.W. of 70 - 104 metric tons) depending on the options ordered. Series 810B Forwarder - has an 81 kW Perkins diesel engine and comes with an 8 wheel hydrostatic mechanical, two-speed drive. It has an 18,740 lb. load designation and weighs approximately 22,930 - 24,690 lbs. (G.V.W. of 92 - 96 metric tons) depending on the options ordered. Series 1010B Forwarder - has a 110 hp Cummins diesel engine and comes with a 4 or 6 wheel hydrostatic-mechanical, two-speed drive. It has a 22,000 lb. load designation and weighs approximately 24,250 - 27,560 lbs. (G.V.W. of 102 - 110 metric tons) depending on the options ordered. The applicable subheading for the Timberjack Forestry Forwarders Types 1110, 1410B, 1710B, 610, 810B, and 1010B will be 8704.23.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Motor vehicles for the transport of goods: Other, with compression ignition internal combustion piston engine (diesel or semi-diesel): G.V.W. exceeding 20 metric tons. The rate of duty will be 25% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division Attachments: HQ 957397, HQ 959625