NY G86549 February 28, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 G86549 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.92.0030 Ms. Julie Gimm BDP International Inc. 2721 Walker N.W. Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s robe from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Gimm: In your letter dated January 22, 2001, on behalf of your client Meijer Distribution, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #733792, is a woman’s terry knit robe. The garment is constructed from 100% polyester fabric and features a hood with a flannel lining, long sleeves with flannel trim, and a full front opening with a zipper closure. The robe also has a slit pocket at both sides, and a hemmed bottom. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Robe, Style #733792 will be 6108.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit ...pajamas and nightdresses, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, of man-made fibers, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.3% ad valorem. The Robe, Style #733792 falls within the textile category designation 650. Based on international textile trade agreements, garments imported from Indonesia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division