NY G86545 February 6, 2001 CLA285:RR:NC:1:108 G86545 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8528.12.7201 Ms. Susan Kohn Ross S.K.Ross & Assoc.,P.C. 5777 West Century Blvd., Suite 520 Los Angeles, Ca 90045-5659 RE: Tariff classification of a rear projection television from Mexico. Dear Ms.Ross; In your letter dated January 17, 2001 you requested, on behalf of your client Hitachi Home Electronics (America) Inc., a tariff classification ruling. The letter refers to a Model 55 DMX01W digital projection television set. You state that the television is a 55 inch rear projection set which employs digital light processing technology (DLP) to process the picture and display it on the screen. You state that DLP involves a DLP processor rather than a cathode ray tube system. The applicable subheading for the Model 55 DMX01W digital projection television set will be 8528.12.7201, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus; video monitors and video projector: reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus: Color: with a flat panel screen:Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division