NY G86535 February 6, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 G86535 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. V. Michael McGee Antec Corporation 12273 Gateway West El Paso, TX 79936 RE: The tariff classification of a fiber optic splice enclosure from Mexico. Dear Mr. McGee: In your letter dated January 16, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is described as a sealed fiber dome closure, style LG-200. The enclosure, which is made of plastics, is designed to protect underground or aerial fiber optic connections. The product consists of a fiber organizer tray enclosed within a plastic dome and cover. The enclosure can house as many as 288 single fiber splices organized around spools built into the tray. After the tray is secured inside the domed cover, the enclosure can be pressurized with nitrogen to form an airtight seal. The enclosure contains no electrical connections or components. The applicable subheading for the fiber optic splice enclosure, style LG-200, will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (212) 637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division