NY G86507 February 20, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G86507 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. G.S. Middleton L.L. Bean, Inc. Freeport, ME 04033 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Mr. Middleton: In your letter dated January 16, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style RS26 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent brushed polyester woven fabric. The blouse features ¾ length sleeves, a loose mock turtleneck and a partial back zippered opening. Style RS27 is identical in styling and fabrication to the above and will be imported in petite sizes. This garment will also be imported in petite sizes under style number RS27. The applicable subheading for style RS26 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The general rate of duty will be 27.4 percent ad valorem. Style RS26 falls within textile category designation 641 . Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division