NY G86503 January 29, 2001 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 G86503 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9402.90.0020 Ms. Kathleen Crawford BDP International, Inc. 4th Avenue Lester, PA 19029-1813 RE: The tariff classification of a trolley for anesthetic machines from Germany. Dear Ms. Crawford: In your letter dated January 19, 2001, on behalf of Drager Inc., Clinical Care Systems, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted literature depicts the FABIUS GS, which is a trolley primarily used to support the Drager anesthetic machines. The trolley is a table with wheels, upon which the machine is stored. The applicable subheading for the trolley will be 9402.90.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for medical, surgical, dental or veterinary furniture… other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)