PD G86434 February 15, 2001 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TO:I:I04 G86434 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 John Imbrogulio, Import Specialist Nordstrom Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, Washington 98101-0870 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from either Hong Kong or China Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated January 11, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 97999, is a woman’s hooded cardigan that is manufactured from 100 percent cotton knitted fabric. The fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure. The garment has long sleeves with hemmed cuffs. The cardigan also has two front pockets and a straight hemmed bottom. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton…other…other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of either Hong Kong or China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements, which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Thomas S. Winkowski Port Director Miami Service Port