NY G86420 February 8, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G86420 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 3307.90.0000; 4420.10.0000 Mr. Thomas McGeary U.S. Forwarders & Brokers, Inc. 149-09 183rd Street Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a sachet bunny, a potpourri sachet and an egg from China. Dear Mr. McGeary: In your letter dated January 9, 2001, on behalf of Int’l Textile Resources, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are a sachet bunny, a pot potpourri sachet and an egg. The sachet bunny is made of sheer polyester woven fabric filled with scented potpourri. The feet, ears and hands are constructed of sheer polyester woven fabric and brushed polyester fabric. A brushed woven fabric ribbon is tied around the neck. The potpourri sachet is designed to resemble an egg. It is constructed of sheer polyester woven fabric filled with scented potpourri. It features on one side a plastic sheeting insert for a photo to slip into. Attached onto one end is a textile loop. The egg is made of wood with painted designs. The egg is contained in a sheer polyester woven fabric drawstring bag. The applicable subheading for the sachet bunny will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the potpourri sachet will be 3307.90.0000, HTS, which provides for perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the egg will be 4420.10.0000, HTS, which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of wood. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division