PD G86414 February 22, 2001 CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Diane Burgos S.J. Stile Associates, Ltd. 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The classification of women’s pullovers from Myanmar. Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter dated January 19, 2001, on behalf of Cherry Stix, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 1508D is a women’s 100% cotton knitted sleeveless pullover. It features a V-neck with a stand-up collar and a straight hemmed bottom. Style number 1514D is a women’s 100% cotton ribbed knit sleeveless pullover. It features a V-neck with a pointed fold down collar and a straight hemmed bottom. Style number 1536D is a women’s 100% cotton ribbed knit pullover. It features a V-neck with a pointed fold down collar, short hemmed sleeves and a straight hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the pullovers will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Valarie Sargent at (617) 565-6123 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at (212) 637-7077. Sincerely, Nora E. Ehrlich Port Director Boston, Massachusetts