NY G86409 February 7, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G86409 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Tina Walker Venator Group, Inc. 3543 Simpson Ferry Rd. Camp Hill, PA 17011 RE: The tariff classification of a baseball bat bag from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Walker: In your letter dated January 19, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for a baseball bat bag. Style number does not identify the sample submitted. The item is a carrying bag designed to store and transport one baseball bat. It is unlined, and measures approximately 32 ½”(L) x 4”(W) at its widest point. It is manufactured of an exterior surface of 100 percent polyester textile man-made material. The bag is carried by means of an adjustable textile webbed shoulder strap. The item is secured by means of a zippered closure along the entire length of the bag, except for the pocket for the bat head. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the bat bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division