NY G86393 January 24, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G86392 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2020 Mr. Dennis Awana Inter-Orient Services 1455 Monterey Pass Road, #205 Monterey Park, CA 91754 RE: The tariff classification of a vanity case from China. Dear Mr. Awana: In your letter dated January 12th, 2001, on behalf of T Z Case Intl Corp, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is a vanity case identified as style AB-65 Pink. The case is manufactured of hard plastic with a metal frame. The interior has an open bottom compartment and a total of four open boxes; two on each side, and one placed on top of the other. The open boxes are affixed to metal plates attached to the top of the bottom compartment. By means of metal strips attached to the metal plates and each box, the boxes can be expanded outward. The case is secured by a trunk-lock closure and has a carry handle. The applicable subheading for AB-65 Pink will be 4202.12.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…with outer surface of plastics…trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division