NY G86375 January 29, 2001 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 G86375 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.70.8030 Ms. Roxane Peiffer Norman G. Jensen, Inc. 3050 Metro Drive, Suite 300 Minneapolis, MN 55425 RE: The tariff classification of a display table from China. Dear Ms. Peiffer: In your letter dated January 8, 2001, on behalf of Aisle Advertising, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted brochure depicts a display table made of vacuum-formed plastics. It is a back lighted, portable display system featuring a built-in light box, a self-locking clip-in graphic display, storage shelves, heavy duty wheels, a wire management hole, a six outlet power strip and a laminate top. The display table is used for trade shows, special events, product promotion and the like. It is designed to stand on the floor. The applicable subheading for the display table will be 9403.70.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: furniture of plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division