NY G86372 January 26, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G86372 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.93.0000; 9505.90.6000 Ms. Yolanda S. Massey Michael’s 8000 Bent Branch Drive Irving, Texas 75063 RE: The tariff classification of wall hangings from China. Dear Ms. Massey: In your letter dated January 15, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a picture of vendor item # 24847, described as a wall hanging assortment. The assortment contains two items. One wall hanging consists of a rectangular wooden sign that reads “Warm Autumn Welcome”. Affixed to this is sign is a string. Hanging from the string is a miniature shirt, overall pants and a straw hat. The shirt and pants are made from polyester woven fabric. The second wallhanging is constructed in the same manner as the first. However, the sign reads “Happy Haunting” and a jack-o-lantern is affixed to the center portion of the sign. Hanging from the string is a miniature shirt, a witch’s hat and leggings. The applicable subheading for the “Warm Autumn Welcome” wallhanging will be 6302.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 9.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the “Happy Haunting” wallhanging will be 9505.90.6000, HTS, which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. The “Warm Autumn Welcome” wallhanging falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division