NY G86355 February 6, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 G86355 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt Seventy-five Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's pullover from Hong Kong, China or Korea. Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated January 12, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Harve Benard, Ltd., on tariff classification . The submitted sample, style number 2005/2006/2155, is a woman’s 92% polyester, 8% lycra, finely knit pullover with a detached matching necktie. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a turtleneck collar, long sleeves with sewn on cuffs, and a hemmed bottom. There is a slit in the front neckline to accommodate the necktie. Your sample is being returned under separate cover. The pullover and necktie are considered as a composite good. The essential character is given by the pullover; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), Rule 3, is noted. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The general rate of duty will be 32.7 percent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong, China or Korea are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division