NY G86353 February 8, 2001 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:TA:349 G86353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9404.90.2000 Mr. Patrick La Quaglia Masterpiece International, Ltd. 2300 Higgins Road, Suite 301 Elk Grove, Illinois 60007 RE: The tariff classification of a pillow from China. Dear Mr. La Quaglia: In your letter dated January 5, 2001 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of J.M. Wechter & Associates Inc. This instant sample, identified as “2 Grrls Pillow with Reflective Plastic Sheet”, is a pillow. The outer shell is made from a man-made fiber knit pile fabric. It is stuffed with a man-made fiber filler. The front panel features various appliques and embroidery. Located in the center of the front panel is a reflective plastic sheet that functions as a mirror. The pillow measures 15 inches square. The applicable subheading for the pillow will be 9404.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with springs or stuffed or internally fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: other: pillows, cushions and similar furnishings: other. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem. Presently, the above subheading is not assigned a textile category designation and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements. Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division