NY G86324 January 24, 2001 CLA-2-68:RR:NC:2:226 G86324 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99.0000 Mr. Arlen T. Epstein Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of two decorative agglomerated stone articles from China Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated January 11, 2001, on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two representative samples were submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject merchandise, which is identified as “Collectible Shoe and Handbag” – PP 217020, consists of two ornamental pink-colored agglomerated stone figurines. You indicated in your letter that both items will be imported and sold together. The first article is in the shape of a miniature ladies high-heel shoe. It measures approximately four inches in length, and is decorated with feathers and imitation rhinestones imbedded in the heel. The second item is in the shape of a miniature ladies evening handbag. It measures approximately two and one-quarter inches in height and approximately one and three-quarter inches in diameter, and is decorated with feathers and a metal link chain. You indicated in your letter that the two decorative articles are composed of natural crushed limestone agglomerated with plastic resin. The applicable subheading for the two decorative agglomerated stone figurines will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division