NY G86320 January 25, 2001 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 G86320 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.2000 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a glass storage article from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated December 27, 2000, on behalf of your client, Consolidated Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject article, which is identified as item #M229, is a jug-shaped glass storage bottle with a cork closure. The item measures approximately six and one-half inches in height and features a handle and spout. The exterior surface of the glass bottle is mostly covered with interwoven straw. You indicated in your letter that the unit value of this item is $0.30. The applicable subheading for the glass storage bottle with cork closure will be 7013.39.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than that of glass-ceramics…other…other…valued not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 24.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division