NY G86308 February 6, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:359 G86308 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.42.0010 Ms. Gina Bies Carole Hochman Designs, Inc. 801 Foresman Street Williamsport, PA 17701 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from Turkey. Dear Ms. Bies: In your letter dated January 9, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification . The submitted sample, style number 938159, is a woman’s sleeveless tank style dress that is constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex, knit fabric. The dress extends from the shoulders to below the knees. The dress features 1 inch wide shoulder straps; a scoop front; a racer back; a built-in self-fabric bra; 2 side slits; and a hemmed bottom. Your sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s dresses, knitted: of cotton. The general rate of duty will be 11.7 percent ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 336 . Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division