NY G86303 January 19, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G86303 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Irene Kwok C/o Ms. Debbie CDP Asia Ltd. 330 Madison Ave., 12/F. suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated January 8, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for a toiletry bag. The sample submitted is identified as style C-60445. The item is a toiletry bag manufactured of 100 percent nylon mesh designed to contain toiletries and other related articles during travel. The bag is unlined and measures approximately 9-½”(H) x 5”(W) x 5”(D). The bag features double textile carrying straps and a drawstring top closure. The applicable subheading for style C-60445 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division