NY G86301 January 19, 2001 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G86301 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8070 Ms. Irene Kwok C/o Ms. Debbie CDP Asia Ltd. 330 Madison Ave., 12/F. suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a cosmetic case from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated January 8, 2001, you requested a classification ruling for a cosmetic case. The sample submitted is identified as style C-60417G. The item is a cosmetic case similar to a vanity case designed to hold and organize personal quantities of cosmetics and related articles. It is manufactured of an exterior surface of 100 percent nylon with a textile interior lining. The case measures approximately 4”(H) x 5”(W) with double self-fabric carrying straps and it is secured by means of a textile zippered closure around three sides of the case. The applicable subheading for style C-60417G will be 4202.12.8070 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.12.8070 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division