NY G86297 January 31, 2001 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 G86297 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a glass candleholder from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated December 28, 2000, on behalf of Consolidated Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a candleholder, item number M045, that consists of a glass bowl measuring approximately 4 1/8 inches in height with an open top diameter of 4 inches and a base diameter of 3 inches. It contains a permanently affixed cylindrical-shaped glass candleholder, measuring about 3 3/8 inches high with an open top diameter of 2 inches, that features a removable metal ladle. This ladle is designed with a cylinder-like bottom receptacle for containing a tea light candle (not included) that will be inserted into the candleholder, in addition to possessing a loop-shaped handle for securing itself to the holder. It is noted that the exterior of the glass bowl features a floral-like motif. The applicable subheading for this glass candleholder will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division