NY G86282 January 29, 2001 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 G86282 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9004.90.0000 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. Claire’s Accessories 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL. 60195 RE: The tariff classification of 3-D glasses from China Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated January 6, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The 3-D glasses are style number 11286 and are made of paper and plastic. They have a cardboard frame and a blue plastic lens for the right eye and a red plastic lens for the left eye. There are no temples (sidepieces). The glasses will be imported separately and will be sold to a company who will package the glasses with a book. The glasses will enable a viewer to see pages of the book in three dimensions. The applicable subheading for the 3-D glasses will be 9004.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spectacles, goggles, and the like, corrective, protective or other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division