NY G86275 February 8, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 G86275 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Hong Kong. Mr. Mark Broers K International Transport Co., Inc. 74 Trinity Place, Suite 2002 New York, NY 10006 Dear Mr. Broers: In your letter dated January 4, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Swinnerton New York. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 121694 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 84 percent Tencel lyocell, 16 percent polyester, jersey knit fabric that measures 13 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 121694 features a partial front opening with a zippered closure; a rib knit spread collar; short sleeves with tubular knit cuffs; and a straight, tubular knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 121694 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 32.7 percent ad valorem. Style 121694 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division