NY G86267 February 2, 2001 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 G86267 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9797 Mr. Robert Latini Latini-Gatto Creative Design 18 Ferndale Ave. Glen Burnie, MD 21061-2685 RE: The tariff classification of a rotating display from Thailand Dear Mr. Latini: In your letter dated January 3, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your inquiry you submitted literature on the Lumic® dynamic display. The Lumic® is a motorized, illuminated advertising module which can be placed on a counter or mounted to a wall or ceiling. It is intended for use in a wide variety of locations, including boutiques, showrooms, exhibitions, waiting areas, and restaurants. It utilizes a light to illuminate three separate advertisements which have been printed on back-lit film and then placed between acrylic sheets on each of the three faces of the triangular-shaped unit. A motor incorporated in the display rotates the unit in order to attract attention to each face. The applicable subheading for the Lumic® motorized display will be 8479.89.9797, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere (in chapter 84): other machines and mechanical appliances: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8479.89.9797, HTS, which are products of Thailand are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-637-7027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division