NY G86229 February 2, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 G86229 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic body sponge from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated January 9, 2001, on behalf of your client Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as Anew Sponge PP#213648. This product is described as a facial sponge. It is made of plastic material that is extruded in a mesh-like construction. The mesh is folded into a mushroom shape with a braided cord attached to the top for hanging the sponge. The sponge is held together in the mushroom shape by a textile ribbon that is tied around the middle. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the plastic facial sponge will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…other household articles…of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division