NY G86227 February 9, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 G86227 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.90.9010 Ms. Kris Spurbeck Target Corporation 1000 Nicollet Mall Minneapolis, MN 55403 RE: The classification of a woman’s knit Top from Hong Kong and China. Dear Ms. Spurbeck: In your letter dated January 8, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #TXL-10092E, is a woman’s fully lined top constructed from 55% ramie, and 45% cotton knit fabric. The garment features a square neckline in front, shoulder straps measuring approximately one inch in width, a self-finished straight bottom, and a full back opening with two back ties for closure. The upper edge of the back of the garment is cut straight across, from side seam to side seam. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Top, Style #TXL-10092E, will be 6114.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, other, tops. The rate of duty will be 5.7% ad valorem. The Top, Style #TXL-10092E, falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division