NY G86213 February 9, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 G86213 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Ms. Hazel D. Ericta C.F.L. Sportswear Trading Inc. 350 Fifth Avenue, #4010 New York, NY 10118 RE: The classification of a woman’s knit Halter Top from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Ericta: In your letter dated January 8, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #1128, is a woman’s halter top constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment features a knit strap, measuring approximately 1½” in width that extends around the neck. The garment has no back or shoulder coverage. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Halter Top, Style #1128, will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. The Halter Top, Style #1128, falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division