NY G86211 January 11, 2001 CLA-2-61; 62:RR:NC:TA:358 G86211 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075; 6211.42.0060 Evelyn P. Milling Kmart Corporation Resource Center 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of toddlers’ wear for girls from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Milling: This replaces the letter we sent you on December 20, 2000 which was issued under File Number NY G85396. You have informed us in your letter dated January 3, 2001 that the fiber content of the pullover, Style 3375, is now 65% polyester, 35% cotton. This represents a change from the fiber content in G85396, which were reported by you to be 55%cotton, 45% polyester. The purpose of this replacement letter is to correct the tariff classification of the pullover based on the revised fiber content. Submitted Style 3375 is comprised of a long-sleeved, turtle-necked, finely knitted pullover of 65% polyester, 35% cotton and of a lined, bib-fronted, denim jumper of 100% cotton, ornamented by quilting, by embroidery, by a large applique, and by a label inserted into one of the seams at the lower edge of the garment. Metal hardware can adjust the length of the suspenders and fasten the garment together. The suspenders of the jumper can be drawn through the loop sewn onto each of the shoulders of the pullover. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …pullovers…and similar articles, knitted…, of man-made fibers, other, other, other,…girls’; and for the jumper will be 6211.42.0060, which provides for …other garments…girls’, of cotton, jumpers. The duty rates will be 17.8 and 8.2 per cent ad valorem, respectively. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639 and the jumper within 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division