NY G86200 January 18, 2001 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 G86200 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.5500; 7117.90.7500 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a beaded bracelet from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated January 3, 2001, on behalf of Market USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a bracelet made of a strip of pink 100% polyester fabric measuring approximately 8” long by 1½” wide. A 3” long section at the center of the bracelet is entirely covered by pink colored strung plastic beads. The ends of the bracelet attach by means of hook and loop fasteners. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the beaded bracelet, if valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, will be 7117.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other. The rate of duty will be 7.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the beaded bracelet, if valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, will be 7117.90.7500, HTS, which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: of plastics. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division