NY G86188 January 19, 2001 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 G86188 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.40.0000 Mr. Bernard D. Liberati Morris Friedman & Co. 325 Chestnut Street (Suite 415) Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883 RE: The tariff classification of a mini keychain screwdriver kit from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Liberati: In your letter dated December 18, 2000, on behalf of your client, Penn State Industries, Philadelphia, PA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have described your submitted sample as a keychain screwdriver kit, part # PKTOOL. It is a tool for jewelry repairs, fixing small electrical gadgets or making a quick repair to eyeglasses. It includes an “O” ring, a steel key ring, a brass storage tube, two flat driver blades, a Phillips blade, a scratch awl and a swivel top. The applicable subheading for the mini keychain screwdriver kit will be 8205.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for screwdrivers, and parts thereof. The duty rate will be 6.2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division