NY G86179 January 25, 2001 CLA-2-74:RR:NC:N1:113 G86179 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7419.99.5050 Mr. Bernard D. Liberati Morris Friedman & Co. 325 Chestnut Street (Suite 415) Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of a keychain kit from Taiwan Dear Mr. Liberati: In your letter dated December 18, 2000, on behalf of Penn State Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is a keychain kit, part #PKKEY. This kit contains a split ring of steel, a brass tube and brass caps. After importation, the kit will be sold to manufacturers or craftsmen to lathe a wooden body for the keychain. For purposes of this ruling, we assume that the brass is the principal weight of the kit. The applicable subheading for the keychain kit will be 7419.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of copper, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division