NY G86171 January 31, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G86171 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000 Mr. Charles A. Welhausen Charles A. Welhausen 15145 Kingstree Drive Dallas, Texas 75248 RE: The tariff classification of a wall hanging from India. Dear Mr. Welhausen: In your letter dated January 4, 2001 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of an embroidered piece of woven fabric. After importation it will be placed in a frame and used as a wall hanging. The fabric is made from 100 percent cotton. It is made up to size and the edges are folded and sewn in place at the corners. The submitted item measures approximately 12 x 13.5 inches and is embroidered with a prayer. The applicable subheading for the wall hanging will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. The wall hanging falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division