NY G86155 January 19, 2001 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 G86155 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8418.69.0095 Mr. Daniel J. Gluck Serko & Simon LLP One World Trade Center, Suite 3371 New York, N.Y. 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a thermoelectric cooler from Italy. Dear Mr. Gluck: In your letter dated January 5, 2001 on behalf of California Innovations of Willowdale, Ontario, Canada you requested a tariff classification ruling. You describe item # 1-22450-89-00 as a portable, hard plastic, thermoelectric insulated cooler chest. The chest measure approximately 23” in width x 15” in depth x 18” in height with a stated capacity of 45 litres. The top lid of the chest contains a fan and a 12V Peltier thermoelectric module which is placed between two aluminum heatsinks for heating or cooling functions based on the direction of the flow of DC current. The power cord fixed to the lid will connect to an external 12 DC power source such as from an automobile. Prior to your ruling request, a sample was presented for examination with the lid disassembled to reveal the inner circuitry. The applicable subheading for the thermoelectric cooler will be 8418.69.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other refrigerating or freezing equipment: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-637-7038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division