NY G86146 May 2, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G86146 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Nancy Yung Import Coordinator KSK International 1411 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted, sleeveless pullover from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Yung: In your letter dated December 26, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Styles D6891 and D2881 from your request were classified in a previous ruling. The sample, Style D1911, is a woman’s knitted, sleeveless pullover. The pullover extends from the wearer’s neck to below her waist. The armholes and the front and back necklines are capped. At the necklines this capping extends across the shoulders to connect the front and back panels. The fabric of the knitted pullover has more than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. You state that the fiber content of this pullover is 44% cotton, 36% acrylic, 13% rayon, 7% polyester. In order to verify the fiber content of the pullover and to analyze the yarn structure of its fabric, we have submitted the sample to the U.S. Customs Laboratory in New York. The laboratory has reported that the overall fiber content is 38.3% cotton, 30.2% acrylic, 20.3% polyester and 11.2% metallic yarn (mylar type). The laboratory has also reported the fabric is composed of three 2-ply yarns. The first yarn consists of a 2-ply cotton/acrylic blended yarn, while the second and third yarns each consist of a single ply polyester yarn blended with a single ply metallic yarn (mylar type). The applicable subheading for Style D1911, the pullover, will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 17.8% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division