NY G86140 January 25, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G86140 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Bernice Rudd Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-0410 RE: The tariff classification of a storage bag from China. Dear Ms. Rudd: In your letter dated January 3, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a storage bag, item number CT0305-SSB. The sides and bottom are made of polypropylene nonwoven textile fabric panels. The top panel is constructed of clear plastic sheeting material. The top incorporates a three-sided zipper closure. It features two nonwoven textile carry handles, one on each side. The applicable subheading for the storage bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division