NY G86130 January 25, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G86130 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Cecilia Castellanos Western Overseas Corporation 1855 Coronado Ave. Long Beach, CA 90804 RE: The tariff classification of a box from China. Dear Ms. Castellanos: In your letter dated December 21, 2000, on behalf of Signature Creations, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a tubular shaped box with a detached lid. Both the box and lid are made of a cardboard base covered externally with velvet fabric. The interior is lined with a woven textile fabric. You stated that the imported box’s lid will go about three inches down and the inside of the box will be exposed white cardboard. The box will be designed specifically for a 750ml bottle of “Skyy Vodka.” The applicable subheading for the box will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division