NY G86108 March 19, 2001 CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 G 86108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2812.10.5050 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of Boron Trichloride from Japan Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated December 19, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Boron Trichloride will be 2812.10.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Halides and halide oxides of nonmetals: Chlorides and chloride oxides: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division