NY G86099 March 16, 2001 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 G86099 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.3900 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 3-Chloro-Benzo(B)Thiophene-2-Carboxylic Acid (CAS 21211-22-3) from France. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated December 18, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 3-Chloro-Benzo(B)Thiophene-2-Carboxylic Acid which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2934.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division